Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2016 Southern Suburbs Championship

The 2016 Southern Suburbs Chess Championship was held over 7 successive weeks, starting Tuesday 27th September and finishing Tuesday 8th November. Twenty-four players contested the event.

As in 2015, the format was 7 round Swiss, and the tournament was both ACF- and FIDE-rated. The time control was 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

Congratulations to the winner, Ihsan Ferozkohi, who won the Championship convincingly with 7/7. Equal second were Dennis Holland and Ignatius Yap (5/7). Simon Ayling won the Under 1800 prize and finishes 4th with 4.5/7, ahead of a large group of players on 4/7.

The winner of the Under 1600 prize, with 4/7, was Joel Octaviano. The Junior Prize was won by Andrey Lugovskoy (4/7).

In each round, there were several entertaining and closely fought games. One player (Joel Octaviano) will acquire a new FIDE rating in the December 2016 list, and four other players -- Ben Dagza, Colin Koehler, Darrian Low, Ian McAteer -- have now played 3 or 4 FIDE rated games (out of 5 required to obtain a FIDE rating) and will likely receive new FIDE ratings in their next rated club tournament.

Prizewinners

1st: Ihsan Ferozkohi (7/7) -- $140 + Perpetual Trophy
Equal 2nd: Dennis Holland (5.0/7) -- $75
Equal 2nd: Ignatius Yap (5.0/7) -- $75

1st Under 1800: Simon Ayling (4.5/7) -- $60

1st Under 1600: Joel Octaviano (4.0/7) -- $60

Junior Prize: Andrey Lugovskoy (4.0/7) -- $60


Prizes for the Southern Suburbs Championship will be awarded at the SSCC Allegro Championship on Tuesday 22nd November.

Crosstable

2016 Southern Suburbs Championship
Final Cross Table sorted by score

Pos NAME                         Rtg   T  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  BucT  Nwins  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi, Ihsan             2204     7.0 | +B12  +W6   +B5   +W4   +B2   +W3   +B10   |  29.5    7  
  2 Holland, Dennis              1853     5.0 | +B18  =W3   +B7   +W9   -W1   =B6   +W4    |  31.5    4  
  3 Yap, Ignatius                1750     5.0 | +W23  =B2   +W8   =BYE  +B5   -B1   +W6    |  25.5    4  
  4 Ayling, Simon                1796     4.5 | +B20  +W9   =B14  -B1   +W13  +W5   -B2    |  29.0    4  
  5 Tomic, Nedeljko              1835     4.0 | +W15  +B13  -W1   +B14  -W3   -B4   +W18   |  30.0    4  
  6 Dagza, Ben                            4.0 | +W22  -B1   +W15  =BYE  +B7   =W2   -B3    |  26.0    3  
  7 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1722     4.0 | +W16  =B8   -W2   +B11  -W6   =B13  +W21   |  25.5    3  
  8 Escalante, Lorenzo           1832     4.0 | +B17  =W7   -B3   =W12  +B9   -W14  +B16   |  25.0    3  
  9 Hardegen, Kathryn            1949     4.0 | +W21  -B4   +W22  -B2   -W8   +B20  +W14   |  23.0    4  
 10 Soutar, Gavin                1927     4.0 | =BYE  -W14  +B19  +B22  =BYE  +W17  -W1    |  18.5    3  
 11 Octaviano, Joel              1598     4.0 | =BYE  =BYE  =B16  -W7   +B21  =W12  +B17   |  15.0    2  
 12 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713     3.5 | -W1   +BYE  =BYE  =B8   =W18  =B11  =W13   |  24.0    0  
 13 Koehler, Colin               1743     3.5 | +B24  -W5   =B17  +W16  -B4   =W7   =B12   |  22.5    2  
 14 Ellis, David                 1994     3.5 | =BYE  +B10  =W4   -W5   =BYE  +B8   -B9    |  20.5    2  
 15 Ottschoffski, Eduard         1553     3.5 | -B5   +W20  -B6   -W19  +B24  =W16  +B23   |  19.0    3  
 16 Sun, Victor                           3.0 | -B7   +BYE  =W11  -B13  +W19  =B15  -W8    |  25.0    1  
 17 McAteer, Ian                 1516     3.0 | -W8   +B23  =W13  +B18  =BYE  -B10  -W11   |  20.0    2  
 18 Low, Darrian                 1612     3.0 | -W2   =BYE  +B21  -W17  =B12  +W23  -B5    |  19.0    2  
 19 Wijesuriya, Rahal            1295     3.0 | =BYE  -BYE  -W10  +B15  -B16  +W24  =W20   |  17.5    2  
 20 Drake, Brian                  630     2.5 | -W4   -B15  -W23  +BYE  +B22  -W9   =B19   |  20.0    1  
 21 France, George               1621     2.5 | -B9   =BYE  -W18  +B23  -W11  +W22  -B7    |  18.0    2  
 22 Tjitrahadi, Kevin             909     2.0 | -B6   +W24  -B9   -W10  -W20  -B21  +BYE   |  19.0    1  
 23 Bonneville, Adam                      1.5 | -B3   -W17  +B20  -W21  =BYE  -B18  -W15   |  19.0    1  
 24 May, Roger                            1.0 | -W13  -B22  =BYE  =BYE  -W15  -B19   --    |  14.0    0  


Round 7 Results

No Name                         FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                 FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Soutar, Gavin                1858 1927 [4]      0:1    Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [6]  
 2 Holland, Dennis              1888 1853 [4]      1:0    Ayling, Simon D      1621 1796 [4.5]
 3 Yap, Ignatius                1709 1750 [4]      1:0    Dagza, Ben                     [4]  
 4 Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [3]      1:0    Ellis, David         1976 1994 [3.5]
 5 Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [3]      1:0    Low, Darrian              1612 [3]  
 6 Sun, Victor                            [3]      0:1    Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [3]  
 7 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [3]     .5:.5   Koehler, Colin            1743 [3]  
 8 McAteer, Ian                      1516 [3]      0:1    Octaviano, Joel           1598 [3]  
 9 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [3]      1:0    France, George            1621 [2.5]
10 Wijesuriya, Rahal                 1295 [2.5]   .5:.5   Drake, Brian              630  [2]  
11 Bonneville, Adam                       [1.5]    0:1    Ottschoffski, Edward      1553 [2.5]
12 Tjitrahadi, Kevin                 909  [1]      1:0    BYE                                 
13 May, Roger                             [1]      0:0    BYE                                 

Round 6 Results

No Name                 FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                         FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [5]      1:0    Yap, Ignatius                1709 1750 [4]  
 2 Dagza, Ben                     [3.5]   .5:.5   Holland, Dennis              1888 1853 [3.5]
 3 Ayling, Simon D      1621 1796 [3.5]    1:0    Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [3]  
 4 Soutar, Gavin        1858 1927 [3]      1:0    McAteer, Ian                      1516 [3]  
 5 Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [3]      0:1    Ellis, David                 1976 1994 [2.5]
 6 Koehler, Colin            1743 [2.5]   .5:.5   Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [2.5]
 7 Octaviano, Joel           1598 [2.5]   .5:.5   De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [2.5]
 8 Ottschoffski, Edward      1553 [2]     .5:.5   Sun, Victor                            [2.5]
 9 Drake, Brian              630  [2]      0:1    Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [2]  
10 Low, Darrian              1612 [2]      1:0    Bonneville, Adam                       [1.5]
11 France, George            1621 [1.5]    1:0    Tjitrahadi, Kevin                 909  [1]  
12 Wijesuriya, Rahal         1295 [1.5]    1:0    May, Roger                             [1]  

Round 5 Results

No Name                         FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                 FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Holland, Dennis              1888 1853 [3.5]    0:1    Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [4]  
 2 Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [3]      0:1    Yap, Ignatius        1709 1750 [3]  
 3 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [2.5]    0:1    Dagza, Ben                     [2.5]
 4 Ayling, Simon D              1621 1796 [2.5]    1:0    Koehler, Colin            1743 [2.5]
 5 Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [2]      0:1    Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [2]  
 6 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [2]     .5:.5   Low, Darrian              1612 [1.5]
 7 France, George                    1621 [1.5]    0:1    Octaviano, Joel           1598 [1.5]
 8 Sun, Victor                            [1.5]    1:0    Wijesuriya, Rahal         1295 [1.5]
 9 May, Roger                             [1]      0:1    Ottschoffski, Eduard      1553 [1]  
10 Tjitrahadi, Kevin                 909  [1]      0:1    Drake, Brian              630  [1]  
11 Ellis, David                 1976 1994 [2]     .5:0    BYE                                 
12 Soutar, Gavin                1858 1927 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                                 
13 McAteer, Ian                      1516 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                                 
14 Bonneville, Adam                       [1]     .5:0    BYE                                 

Round 4 Results

No Name                 FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                         FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [3]      1:0    Ayling, Simon D              1621 1796 [2.5]
 2 Holland, Dennis      1888 1853 [2.5]    1:0    Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [2]  
 3 Ellis, David         1976 1994 [2]      0:1    Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [2]  
 4 Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [1.5]   .5:.5   De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [1.5]
 5 Koehler, Colin            1743 [1.5]    1:0    Sun, Victor                            [1.5]
 6 Octaviano, Joel           1598 [1.5]    0:1    Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [1.5]
 7 Low, Darrian              1612 [1.5]    0:1    McAteer, Ian                      1516 [1.5]
 8 Tjitrahadi, Kevin         909  [1]      0:1    Soutar, Gavin                1858 1927 [1.5] 
 9 Ottschoffski, Eduard      1553 [1]      0:1    Wijesuriya, Rahal                 1295 [.5] 
10 Bonneville, Adam               [1]      0:1    France, George                    1621 [.5] 
11 Drake, Brian              630  [0]      1:0    BYE                                         
12 Dagza, Ben                     [2]     .5:0    BYE                                         
13 Yap, Ignatius        1709 1750 [2.5]   .5:0    BYE                                         
14 May, Roger                     [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                         

Round 3 Results

No Name                         FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                 FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [2]      0:1    Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [2]  
 2 Ellis, David                 1976 1994 [1.5]   .5:.5   Ayling, Simon D      1621 1796 [2]  
 3 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [1.5]    0:1    Holland, Dennis      1888 1853 [1.5]
 4 Yap, Ignatius                1709 1750 [1.5]    1:0    Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [1.5]
 5 Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [1]      1:0    Tjitrahadi, Kevin         909  [1]  
 6 Dagza, Ben                             [1]      1:0    Ottschoffski, Eduard      1553 [1]  
 7 McAteer, Ian                      1516 [1]     .5:.5   Koehler, Colin            1743 [1]  
 8 Sun, Victor                            [1]     .5:.5   Octaviano, Joel           1598 [1]  
 9 Wijesuriya, Rahal                 1295 [.5]     0:1    Soutar, Gavin        1858 1927 [.5] 
10 France, George                    1621 [.5]     0:1    Low, Darrian              1612 [.5] 
11 Drake, Brian                      630  [0]      0:1    Bonneville, Adam               [0]  
12 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [1]     .5:0    BYE                                 
13 May, Roger                             [0]     .5:0    BYE                                 

Round 2 Results

  
Round 2 Results

No Name                 FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                         FIDE ACF  Total

 1 Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [1]      1:0    Dagza, Ben                             [1]  
 2 Ayling, Simon D      1621 1796 [1]      1:0    Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [1]  
 3 Holland, Dennis      1888 1853 [1]     .5:.5   Yap, Ignatius                1709 1750 [1]  
 4 Koehler, Colin            1743 [1]      0:1    Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [1]  
 5 Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [1]     .5:.5   Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [1]  
 6 Soutar, Gavin        1858 1927 [.5]     0:1    Ellis, David                 1976 1994 [.5] 
 7 Wijesuriya, Rahal         1295 [.5]     -:+    De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [0]  
 8 Ottschoffski, Eduard      1553 [0]      1:0    Drake, Brian                      630  [0]  
 9 Bonneville, Adam               [0]      0:1    McAteer, Ian                      1516 [0]  
10 Tjitrahadi, Kevin         909  [0]      1:0    May, Roger                             [0]  
11 Sun, Victor                    [0]      1:0    BYE                                         
12 France, George            1621 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                         
13 Low, Darrian              1612 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                         
14 Octaviano, Joel           1598 [.5]    .5:0    BYE                                            


Round 1 Results

  
Round 1 Results

No Name                         FIDE ACF  Total  Result   Name                 FIDE ACF  Total

 1 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1713      [0]      0:1    Ferozkohi, Ihsan     2102 2204 [0]  
 2 Hardegen, Kathryn            1841 1949 [0]      1:0    France, George            1621 [0]  
 3 Low, Darrian                      1612 [0]      0:1    Holland, Dennis      1888 1853 [0]  
 4 Tomic, Nedeljko              1852 1835 [0]      1:0    Ottschoffski, Eduard      1553 [0]  
 5 McAteer, Ian                      1516 [0]      0:1    Escalante, Lorenzo   1792 1832 [0]  
 6 Dagza, Ben                             [0]      1:0    Tjitrahadi, Kevin         909  [0]  
 7 Drake, Brian                      630  [0]      0:1    Ayling, Simon D      1621 1796 [0]  
 8 Yap, Ignatius                1709 1750 [0]      1:0    Bonneville, Adam               [0]  
 9 May, Roger                             [0]      0:1    Koehler, Colin            1743 [0]  
10 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1568 1722 [0]      1:0    Sun, Victor                    [0]  
11 Ellis, David                 1976 1994 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                 
12 Soutar, Gavin                1858 1927 [0]     .5:0    BYE        
13 Octaviano, Joel                   1598 [0]     .5:0    BYE                         
14 Wijesuriya, Rahal                 1295 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                    






Results - 2015 Southern Suburbs Championship