Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2017 Southern Suburbs Open

The 2017 Southern Suburbs Open ran from Tuesday 7th February until Tuesday 21st March. This year's tournament was the largest yet to be held at the club, with 36 participants, and we were pleased to welcome many new SSCC members and also a few players from other clubs. The format was 7 round Swiss, and the tournament was ACF- and FIDE-rated. The time control was 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

Congratulations to the winners, FM Yita Choong and Igor Butsenko (6.0/7). Yita and Igor drew their Round 5 clash, and both conceded draws in Round 3, but won their other games and were clearly the two best players. Ihsan Ferozkohi finished 3rd with 5.5/7. Ihsan had led outright after Round 5, but was then defeated by Yita in Round 6.

In Rating Group A (1650-1869 ACF), Saminda De Vas Gunawardhana finished 1st with a very solid 5.0/7. Equal 2nd in Rating Group A were Simon Ayling and Ignatius Yap (4.0/7), both of whom faced very strong fields and played well above their ratings. The Rating Group B prize (1250-1649 ACF) was won by a newcomer to the WA chess scene, Edward Calado (4.0/7). Winning the Rating Group C prize was improving junior Victor Sun (4.0/7).

Following this tournament, 4 players will obtain new FIDE ratings on the April 2017 list: Ben Dagza, Colin Koehler, Darrian Low and Ian McAteer. Five more players scored points against FIDE-rated opponents and now need a total of 5 FIDE-rated games (including those played in this tournament) to obtain a FIDE rating: Kim Fong, Luke Hopkins, Stan Mott, Eddie Ottschoffski, Victor Sun.

Prizewinners

Open

Equal 1st: FM Yita Choong & Igor Butsenko (6.0/7) -- $170 (each) + Perpetual Trophy (shared)
3rd: Ihsan Ferozkohi (5.5/7) -- $80

Rating Group A: 1650 - 1869 ACF (9 players)

1st: Saminda De Vas Gunawardhana (5.0/7) -- $100
Equal 2nd: Simon Ayling & Ignatius Yap (4.0/7) -- $25 each

Rating Group B: 1250 - 1649 ACF (9 players)

1st: Edward Calado (4.0/7) -- $90

Rating Group C: Under 1250 ACF and Unrated (9 players)

1st: Victor Sun (4.0/7) -- $90



Prizes for the 2017 Southern Suburbs Open will be awarded at the SSCC Autumn Blitz Tournament on Tuesday 28th March.

Results

Final standings, round-by-round pairings, rating performances, and other information can be viewed on the tournament Vega webpages:

http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2017/www2017SouthernSuburbsOpen/


Here is the final crosstable:

2017 Southern Suburbs Open
 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME                         Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |   DirE    Mwns   MBlk   Buc1    BucT    S-B  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Choong, Yita                 2387      WA  6.0 | +B22  +W10  =B8   +W6   =B2   +B3   +W12   |    0.5      5      4    28.5    31.5   26.25 
  2 Butsenko, Igor               2369      WA  6.0 | +W21  +B28  =W3   +B7   =W1   +B9   +W6    |    0.5      5      3    27.5    30.0   24.25 
  3 Ferozkohi, Ihsan             2236      WA  5.5 | +B14  +W9   =B2   +W8   +B4   -W1   +B10   |    0.0      5      4    29.5    33.5   24.50 
  4 Ellis, David                 1965      WA  5.0 | =BYE  =B24  +W21  +B13  -W3   +W16  +B20   |    0.0      4      3    22.5    22.5   19.00 
  5 De Vas Gunawardhana, Saminda 1714      WA  5.0 | +W35  -B6   +W29  =BYE  =BYE  +B13  +W9    |    0.0      4      2    16.0    16.0   19.50 
  6 Holland, Dennis              1884      WA  4.5 | +B29  +W5   +W12  -B1   =W18  +B8   -B2    |    0.0      4      4    30.0    32.0   17.75 
  7 Taylor, Leon M               1979      WA  4.5 | +B25  =W20  +B10  -W2   -B9   +W15  +B24   |    0.0      4      4    24.0    26.5   14.75 
  8 Hardegen, Andrew             1991      WA  4.5 | +W27  +B23  =W1   -B3   +W15  -W6   +B19   |    0.0      4      3    26.0    28.5   15.50 
  9 Ayling, Simon D              1860      WA  4.0 | +W31  -B3   +W17  +B15  +W7   -W2   -B5    |    0.0      4      3    28.0    30.0   13.50 
 10 Yap, Ignatius                1865      WA  4.0 | +W32  -B1   -W7   +B29  +W25  +B27  -W3    |    0.0      4      3    23.0    24.5    8.50 
 11 Calado, Edward                  0      WA  4.0 |  --    --   +W31  +B17  +W23  -B12  +W27   |    0.0      4      2    20.5    22.5   11.00 
 12 Soutar, Gavin                1904      WA  4.0 | +W26  =BYE  -B6   +W25  =B20  +W11  -B1    |    0.0      3      3    25.0    25.0   16.75 
 13 Sun, Victor                     0      WA  4.0 | =B16  +W22  =B20  -W4   +B24  -W5   +W21   |    0.0      3      3    23.0    26.0   12.50 
 14 Ottschoffski, Edward         1540      WA  3.5 | -W3   +B32  -W18  +B35  +B30  =W20   --    |    0.0      3      3    22.5    24.0    7.75 
 15 Escalante, Lorenzo           1838      WA  3.5 | =BYE  +W16  +B19  -W9   -B8   -B7   +W28   |    0.0      3      3    22.5    22.5   13.00 
 16 Mott, Stan                   1640      WA  3.5 | =W13  -B15  +B34  +W26  =W27  -B4   =W17   |    0.0      2      3    22.0    23.5   10.00 
 17 France, George               1580      WA  3.5 | =BYE  =BYE  -B9   -W11  +B32  +W30  =B16   |    0.0      2      3    17.0    17.0   13.25 
 18 Saroha, Chirag (W)           2064      WA  3.5 | =BYE  =BYE  +B14  +W24  =B6    --    --    |    0.0      2      2    21.0    21.0   16.25 
 19 Fong, Kim                    1684      WA  3.5 | +B37  =BYE  -W15  =B28  =BYE  +W23  -W8    |    0.0      2      2    16.5    16.5   14.75 
 20 Lugovskoy, Andrey            1735      WA  3.5 | +W34  =B7   =W13  =B27  =W12  =B14  -W4    |    0.0      1      3    24.0    25.5   11.00 
 21 Low, Darrian                 1581      WA  3.0 | -B2   +W36  -B4   -W30  +B29  +W34  -B13   |    0.0      3      4    22.0    23.5    5.50 
 22 Octaviano, Joel              1628      WA  3.0 | -W1   -B13  -W30  +B31  +W28  -B26  +B34   |    0.0      3      4    21.0    22.5    6.00 
 23 Dagza, Ben                   1785      WA  3.0 | +B30  -W8   -B25  +W32  -B11  -B19  +W29   |    0.0      3      4    20.5    22.0    6.50 
 24 Koehler, Colin               1720      WA  3.0 | +B33  =W4   =BYE  -B18  -W13  +B25  -W7    |    0.0      2      3    22.5    22.5   11.00 
 25 Prunty, Jon                  1482      WA  3.0 | -W7   +B31  +W23  -B12  -B10  -W24  +BYE   |    0.0      2      3    20.5    22.5    7.00 
 26 McQuilkin, Graeme            1445      WA  3.0 | -B12  +W33  =BYE  -B16  =BYE  +W22   --    |    0.0      2      2    16.5    16.5   11.50 
 27 McAteer, Ian                 1494      WA  3.0 | -B8   +BYE  +W28  =W20  =B16  -W10  -B11   |    0.0      1      3    23.0    25.5    8.50 
 28 Tomic, Nedeljko              1860      WA  2.5 | +B36  -W2   -B27  =W19  -B22  +W35  -B15   |    0.0      2      4    20.5    22.0    5.25 
 29 Cunningham, Robert           1291      WA  2.0 | -W6   +B35  -B5   -W10  -W21  +B32  -B23   |    0.0      2      4    21.0    22.5    3.00 
 30 Hopkins, Luke                   0      WA  2.0 | -W23  -BYE  +B22  +B21  -W14  -B17  -BYE   |    0.0      2      3    20.0    23.0    6.00 
 31 Bonneville, Adam                0      WA  2.0 | -B9   -W25  -B11  -W22  =W35  +B33  =W36   |    0.0      1      3    18.5    20.0    3.75 
 32 Drake, Brian                  736      WA  2.0 | -B10  -W14  +B33  -B23  -W17  -W29  +BYE   |    0.0      1      3    18.5    19.5    3.00 
 33 Nokes, Oliver                   0      WA  2.0 | -W24  -B26  -W32  =BYE  =BYE  -W31  +B35   |    0.0      1      2    11.5    11.5    5.50 
 34 May, Roger                      0      WA  2.0 | -B20  =BYE  -W16  +BYE  =BYE  -B21  -W22   |    0.0      0      2    15.0    15.0    8.00 
 35 Pimenov, Alex                   0      WA  1.5 | -B5   -W29  +B36  -W14  =B31  -B28  -W33   |    1.0      1      4    17.5    19.5    3.00 
 36 Vearncombe, Sebastian         674      WA  1.5 | -W28  -B21  -W35  -BYE  +BYE   --   =B31   |    0.0      0      2    14.0    15.0    2.00 
 37 Pimenov, John (W)               0      WA  0.0 | -W19   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    0.0      0      0    16.0    17.0    0.00 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)




Results - 2016 Southern Suburbs Open