Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2017 Southern Suburbs Rapidplay Championship



The 2017 Southern Suburbs Rapidplay Championship was played over 4 consecutive Tuesday evenings, from 11th July to 1st August. The time control, 30 minutes with 15 seconds increment per move, allowed for 2 rounds to be played on each evening. The tournament was contested by 18 players.


Congratulations to the winner, Dennis Holland!

Prize List

Open

1st: Dennis Holland (6.5/8) -- $100
2nd: Tim Hare (6.0/8) -- $60
3rd: Brent Geronimo (5.5/8) -- $40

Rating Group A (1470-1799 ACF)

1st (also =2nd in Open category): Edward Calado (6.0/8) -- $60

Rating Group B (Under 1470 ACF and Unrated)

1st: Han Sen Kuan (4.5/8) -- $60

Crosstable

2017 Southern Suburbs Rapid Championship
Final Cross Table sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Holland, Dennis      1945      WA  6.5 | +W13  +B6   +W3   -B2   =W5   +B9   +W4   +B8    |   34.0    36.5 
  2 Hare, Tim            2016      WA  6.0 | +B9   +W7   +B8   +W1   -B4   +B5   +W3   -W6    |   35.5    39.0 
  3 Calado, Edward       1677      WA  6.0 | +W11  +W16  -B1   +W10  +B6   +W4   -B2   +W5    |   34.5    37.5 
  4 Geronimo, Brent      1472     AUS  5.5 | =B5   +W11  +B7   +W8   +W2   -B3   -B1   +W10   |   35.0    38.0 
  5 Kuan, Han Sen           0     AUS  4.5 | =W4   +B13  =W6   +B9   =B1   -W2   +W7   -B3    |   36.5    39.0 
  6 Yap, Ignatius        1853      WA  4.5 | +B14  -W1   =B5   +W12  -W3   =B7   =W10  +B2    |   34.0    36.0 
  7 Lugovskoy, Andrey    1768      WA  4.5 | +W17  -B2   -W4   +B13  +W10  =W6   -B5   +W14   |   28.5    30.5 
  8 Soutar, Gavin        1913      WA  4.0 | +B15  +W10  -W2   -B4   -W9   +B14  +B11  -W1    |   31.5    33.5 
  9 Sun, Victor          1461      WA  4.0 | -W2   +B17  +BYE  -W5   +B8   -W1   -B14  +B13   |   29.0    31.0 
 10 McAteer, Ian         1587      WA  3.5 | +W18  -B8   +W12  -B3   -B7   +W17  =B6   -B4    |   31.0    33.0 
 11 Dagza, Ben           1697      WA  3.5 | -B3   -B4   -W17  +BYE  +W14  =B13  -W8   +B12   |   25.0    27.0 
 12 Cunningham, Robert   1302      WA  3.0 | -B16  +W14  -B10  -B6   =BYE  =BYE  +W13  -W11   |   19.5    19.5 
 13 Geronimo, Harry      1417     AUS  2.5 | -B1   -W5   +B14  -W7   +B17  =W11  -B12  -W9    |   27.0    29.0 
 14 Bonneville, Adam     1008      WA  2.0 | -W6   -B12  -W13  +B17  -B11  -W8   +W9   -B7    |   25.0    27.0 
 15 Spatar, David    (W) 1403      WA  1.5 | -W8   =B18  =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    |   20.5    20.5 
 16 Ayling, Simon D  (W) 1898      WA  1.0 | +W12  -B3    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   26.5    28.5 
 17 Nokes, Oliver         973      WA  1.0 | -B7   -W9   +B11  -W14  -W13  -B10   --    --    |   21.5    23.5 
 18 Gardner, Sion    (W)    0     AUS  0.5 | -B10  =W15  -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    |   22.0    23.5 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
      




Results - 2016 Southern Suburbs Rapidplay Championship