Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship

The 2019 Southern Suburbs Championship was played on 7 successive club nights from 15th October, finishing 26th November. There were 25 participants. The format was 7 round Swiss, and the tournament was ACF- and FIDE-rated. The time control was 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

Congratulations to the winners, WFM Kathryn Hardegen and Ihsan Ferozkohi.

The full list of prizewinners, the final crosstable and results from all rounds can be viewed below.

More information (including FIDE Rating Report) is posted on the tournament Vega pages:
http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2019/www2019 Southern Suburbs Championship/

Prizewinners

Open

2019 Southern Suburbs Champions: WFM Kathryn Hardegen & Ihsan Ferozkohi (6.5/7) -- $100 each + Perpetual Trophy
3rd: Dennis Holland (5.0/7) -- $60

Rating Group A: Under 1900 ACF

1st: Jon Prunty (4.0/7) -- $60
Equal 2nd: Alex De Heer, Gavin Soutar & Brent Geronimo (3.5/7) -- $15 each

Rating Group B: Under 1600 ACF

Equal 1st: Oscar Gao, Tommy Hu & Wallace Sheridan (3.5/7) -- $20 each

Rating Group C: Under 1400 ACF

1st: Christopher-Jack Andrew (3.5/7) -- $60



Prizes for the 2019 Southern Suburbs Championship will be awarded at the SSCC Christmas Blitz on Tuesday 10th December.

Crosstable

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship
 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME                    Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  DirE    Mwns    MBlk    Buc1    BucT     S-B  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hardegen,Kathryn        2045 WFM  WA  6.5 | +B14  +W10  +W5   =B2   +W4   +B6   +W7    |    0.5      6      3    27.0    30.0   27.00 
  2 Ferozkohi,Ihsan         2309      WA  6.5 | +W18  +BYE  +B6   =W1   +W13  +B4   +B5    |    0.5      5      3    26.5    29.0   25.75 
  3 Holland,Dennis          1957      WA  5.0 | +W7   =B19  +W11  -B4   =W15  +B16  +W14   |    0.0      4      3    21.5    24.5   16.75 
  4 Kuan,Han Sen            2105      WA  4.5 | =BYE  +B17  +W19  +W3   -B1   -W2   +B15   |    0.0      4      3    27.5    30.5   14.50 
  5 Hare,Tim                2175      WA  4.5 | +B9   +W13  -B1   +W10  +W8   =B15  -W2    |    0.0      4      3    27.0    30.0   16.00 
  6 Calado,Edward           2070      WA  4.5 | +W22  +B16  -W2   =B15  +W19  -W1   +B13   |    0.0      4      3    25.5    28.5   14.50 
  7 Prunty,Jon              1508      WA  4.0 | -B3   -W9   +B24  +W23  +B10  +W8   -B1    |    1.0      4      4    25.0    26.5   11.50 
  8 Ayling,Simon D          1922      WA  4.0 | +B12  -BYE  +W9   +W14  -B5   -B7   +W16   |    0.0      4      3    23.5    26.5   13.50 
  9 Gao,Oscar               1596      WA  3.5 | -W5   +B7   -B8   -W17  +B20  +W23  =B10   |    0.0      3      4    21.5    23.5    9.75 
 10 De Heer,Alex            1643      WA  3.5 | +W23  -B1   +W17  -B5   -W7   +B11  =W9    |    0.0      3      3    25.0    27.0   10.25 
 11 Andrew,Christopher-Jack  959      WA  3.5 | =BYE  +W20  -B3   -B16  +W21  -W10  +B18   |    0.0      3      3    19.5    21.0    6.00 
 12 Hu,Tommy                1500     AUS  3.5 | -W8   +B18  +W21  -B13  =BYE   --   +W20   |    0.0      3      2    19.5    21.0    6.00 
 13 Soutar,Gavin            1805      WA  3.5 | +BYE  -B5   +W22  +W12  -B2   =B14  -W6    |    0.0      2      3    25.5    28.5   12.00 
 14 Sheridan,Wallace        1515      WA  3.5 | -W1   +B23  +W16  -B8   +BYE  =W13  -B3    |    0.0      2      3    25.0    27.0    9.50 
 15 Geronimo,Brent          1778      WA  3.5 | -W17  +B21  +BYE  =W6   =B3   =W5   -W4    |    0.0      1      2    24.5    26.0   11.50 
 16 McAteer,Ian             1736      WA  3.0 | +B24  -W6   -B14  +W11  +B17  -W3   -B8    |    0.0      3      4    23.5    25.0    8.00 
 17 Brown,Amy               1248      WA  3.0 | +B15  -W4   -B10  +B9   -W16  -W18  +B24   |    0.0      3      4    20.0    21.5    8.00 
 18 Simonds,Marcus          1632      WA  3.0 | -B2   -W12  -B20  +BYE  +W25  +B17  -W11   |    0.0      2      3    20.5    22.0    6.50 
 19 Gunawan,Tjermin  (W)    1668      WA  2.5 | +B25  =W3   -B4   +W20  -B6    --    --    |    0.0      2      3    23.5    25.5    6.50 
 20 Gough,Dylan             1688      WA  2.5 | =W21  -B11  +W18  -B19  -W9   +BYE  -B12   |    0.0      1      3    19.0    20.5    5.25 
 21 Geronimo,Harry          1131      WA  2.5 | =B20  -W15  -B12  +BYE  -B11  -W24  +BYE   |    0.0      0      3    16.0    17.5    4.50 
 22 Gunawan,Marco    (W)    1582      WA  2.0 | -B6   +W24  -B13  +W25  -BYE   --    --    |    0.0      2      2    20.0    21.5    3.50 
 23 Zhang,Emily              596      WA  2.0 | -B10  -W14  +BYE  -B7   +W24  -B9   -BYE   |    0.0      1      3    19.0    20.5    3.50 
 24 Morrison,Robert         1136      WA  1.0 | -W16  -B22  -W7   -BYE  -B23  +B21  -W17   |    0.0      1      3    18.0    19.5    1.50 
 25 Howard,Bryan     (W)    1129      WA  1.0 | -W19  +BYE  -BYE  -B22  -B18  -BYE   --    |    0.0      0      2    18.5    20.5    2.50 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 7

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 7, at 1930 of 26/11/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hare,Tim             ( 4.5) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 5.5) =   2 -   1 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 5.5) - Prunty,Jon           ( 4.0) =   5 -  18 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Holland,Dennis       ( 4.0) - Sheridan,Wallace     ( 3.5) =   6 -  17 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 3.5) - Kuan,Han Sen         ( 3.5) =   9 -   3 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 3.5) - Calado,Edward        ( 3.5) =   8 -   4 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Ayling,Simon D       ( 3.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 3.0) =   7 -  10 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = De Heer,Alex         ( 3.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 3.0) =  13 -  15 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 3.0) - Andrew,Christopher-J ( 2.5) =  14 -  24 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Hu,Tommy             ( 2.5) - Gough,Dylan          ( 2.5) =  19 -  11 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Zhang,Emily          ( 2.0) - Geronimo,Harry       ( 1.5) =  25 -  22 =  0F - 1F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Morrison,Robert      ( 1.0) - Brown,Amy            ( 2.0) =  21 -  20 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 2.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Howard,Bryan         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 6

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 6, at 1930 of 19/11/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 3.5) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 4.5) =   3 -   1 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Calado,Edward        ( 3.5) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 4.5) =   4 -   5 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 3.0) - Hare,Tim             ( 4.0) =   9 -   2 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = McAteer,Ian          ( 3.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 3.0) =  10 -   6 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Prunty,Jon           ( 3.0) - Ayling,Simon D       ( 3.0) =  18 -   7 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Sheridan,Wallace     ( 3.0) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 3.0) =  17 -   8 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Andrew,Christopher-J ( 2.5) - De Heer,Alex         ( 2.0) =  24 -  13 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Brown,Amy            ( 2.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 2.0) =  20 -  14 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Gao,Oscar            ( 2.0) - Zhang,Emily          ( 2.0) =  15 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Howard,Bryan         ( 1.0) - Gough,Dylan          ( 1.5) =  23 -  11 =  0F - 1F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Geronimo,Harry       ( 1.5) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  22 -  21 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Hu,Tommy             ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  19 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 2.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 5

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 5, at 1930 of 12/11/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.5) - Kuan,Han Sen         ( 3.5) =   5 -   3 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.5) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 3.0) =   1 -   8 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Hare,Tim             ( 3.0) - Ayling,Simon D       ( 3.0) =   2 -   7 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 2.5) =   4 -  12 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Holland,Dennis       ( 2.5) - Geronimo,Brent       ( 2.5) =   6 -   9 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Brown,Amy            ( 2.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 2.0) =  20 -  10 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = De Heer,Alex         ( 2.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 2.0) =  13 -  18 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Sheridan,Wallace     ( 2.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 2.0) =  17 -  16 =  1F - 0F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Andrew,Christopher-J ( 1.5) - Geronimo,Harry       ( 1.5) =  24 -  22 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gough,Dylan          ( 1.5) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) =  11 -  15 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 1.0) - Howard,Bryan         ( 1.0) =  14 -  23 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Zhang,Emily          ( 1.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  25 -  21 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Hu,Tommy             ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  19 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 4

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 4, at 1930 of 05/11/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.0) =   1 -   5 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 2.5) - Holland,Dennis       ( 2.5) =   3 -   6 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Hare,Tim             ( 2.0) - De Heer,Alex         ( 2.0) =   2 -  13 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 2.0) - Calado,Edward        ( 2.0) =   9 -   4 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Ayling,Simon D       ( 2.0) - Sheridan,Wallace     ( 2.0) =   7 -  17 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 2.0) - Hu,Tommy             ( 2.0) =   8 -  19 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.5) - Gough,Dylan          ( 1.5) =  12 -  11 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.0) - Andrew,Christopher-J ( 1.5) =  10 -  24 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) - Brown,Amy            ( 1.0) =  15 -  20 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 1.0) - Howard,Bryan         ( 1.0) =  16 -  23 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Prunty,Jon           ( 1.0) - Zhang,Emily          ( 1.0) =  18 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.5) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  22 -  21 =  1F - 0F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 3

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 3, at 1930 of 29/10/2019

=====================================================================================
  1 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 2.0) =   4 -   1 =  0 - 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 2.0) - Hare,Tim             ( 2.0) =   5 -   2 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.5) =   3 -  12 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Holland,Dennis       ( 1.5) - Andrew,Christopher-J ( 1.5) =   6 -  24 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Ayling,Simon D       ( 1.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) =   7 -  15 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 1.0) =   8 -  16 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 1.0) - Howard,Bryan         ( 1.0) =   9 -  23 = 1F - 0F
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Sheridan,Wallace     ( 1.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 1.0) =  17 -  10 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = De Heer,Alex         ( 1.0) - Brown,Amy            ( 1.0) =  13 -  20 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Hu,Tommy             ( 1.0) - Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.5) =  19 -  22 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gough,Dylan          ( 0.5) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) =  11 -  14 =  1 - 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) =  21 -  18 =  0 - 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Zhang,Emily          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  25 -   0 =    1    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 2

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 2, at 1930 of 22/10/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ayling,Simon D       ( 1.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 1.0) =   7 -   1 =  0F - 1F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Hare,Tim             ( 1.0) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) =   2 -   8 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.0) - Calado,Edward        ( 1.0) =  10 -   4 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 1.0) - De Heer,Alex         ( 1.0) =   5 -  13 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 1.0) =  12 -   6 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Brown,Amy            ( 1.0) - Kuan,Han Sen         ( 0.5) =  20 -   3 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Andrew,Christopher-J ( 0.5) - Gough,Dylan          ( 0.5) =  24 -  11 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.5) - Geronimo,Brent       ( 0.0) =  22 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) - Hu,Tommy             ( 0.0) =  14 -  19 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 0.0) =  18 -  15 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  16 -  21 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Zhang,Emily          ( 0.0) - Sheridan,Wallace     ( 0.0) =  25 -  17 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Howard,Bryan         ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 1

2019 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 1, at 1930 of 15/10/2019

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) =   1 -  13 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Gao,Oscar            ( 0.0) - Hare,Tim             ( 0.0) =  14 -   2 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Calado,Edward        ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =   4 -  15 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Sheridan,Wallace     ( 0.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 0.0) =  16 -   5 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Holland,Dennis       ( 0.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) =   6 -  17 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Hu,Tommy             ( 0.0) - Ayling,Simon D       ( 0.0) =  18 -   7 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 0.0) - Brown,Amy            ( 0.0) =   8 -  19 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) =  20 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Gough,Dylan          ( 0.0) - Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.0) =  10 -  21 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Howard,Bryan         ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 0.0) =  22 -  11 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = De Heer,Alex         ( 0.0) - Zhang,Emily          ( 0.0) =  12 -  24 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   3 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Andrew,Christopher-J ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 0.0) - ( full point bye )   ( 0.0) =  25 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       




Results - 2018 Southern Suburbs Championship