Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2019 SSCC Rapidplay Championship

The 2019 SSCC Rapidplay Championship was played over 4 consecutive Tuesday evenings, from 16th July to 6th August. The time control, 30 minutes with 15 seconds increment per move, allowed for 2 rounds to be played on each evening. The tournament was contested by 13 players.

Congratulations to the winner, Edward Calado!

Prize List

Open

1st: Edward Calado (7.0/8) -- $80
2nd: Ihsan Ferozkohi (6.0/8) -- $60
3rd: Andrew Hardegen (5.5/8) -- $40

Rating Group A (1500-1899 ACF)

1st: Ian McAteer (4.0/8) -- $40

Rating Group B (Under 1500 ACF)

1st: Jon Prunty (4.0/8) -- $40

Crosstable

2019 SSCC Rapid Championship
 Final Cross Table sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  DirE    Mwns    MBlk    Buc1    BucT     S-B  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Calado,Edward        2045      WA  7.0 | =W9   =B3   +W12  +B4   +B2   +W5   +B7   +W6    |    0.0      6      4    31.5    34.5   29.75 
  2 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2301      WA  6.0 | +W5   +B8   +W4   +B9   -W1   +B3   -BYE  +W7    |    0.0      6      3    35.5    39.0   25.50 
  3 Hardegen,Andrew      2115      WA  5.5 | -B7   =W1   +B13  +W8   +B6   -W2   +W4   +B5    |    0.0      5      4    33.0    34.5   21.00 
  4 Holland,Dennis       1985      WA  5.0 | +B6   +W7   -B2   -W1   +B8   +W10  -B3   +BYE   |    0.0      4      4    34.0    36.0   17.00 
  5 McAteer,Ian          1741      WA  4.0 | -B2   -B9   +W11  +W10  +B13  -B1   +W12  -W3    |    0.0      4      4    31.0    32.5    9.50 
  6 Prunty,Jon           1487      WA  4.0 | -W4   +B10  -W8   +B11  -W3   +W13  +BYE  -B1    |    0.0      3      3    29.5    31.0   10.00 
  7 Gunawan,Tjermin      1562      WA  3.5 | +W3   -B4   =W9   +B12  =BYE  =BYE  -W1   -B2    |    0.0      2      3    36.5    39.5   10.50 
  8 Lugovskoy,Andrey (W) 1758      WA  3.0 | +W10  -W2   +B6   -B3   -W4   +B11   --    --    |    0.0      3      3    31.5    33.5    8.50 
  9 Gao,Oscar        (W) 1519      WA  3.0 | =B1   +W5   =B7   -W2   =BYE  =BYE   --    --    |    0.0      1      2    34.0    37.5    9.25 
 10 Morrison,Robert      1099      WA  2.5 | -B8   -W6   +BYE  -B5   =W11  -B4   +W13  -B12   |    0.5      1      4    24.5    26.0    5.50 
 11 Turany,Adam             0      WA  2.5 |  --    --   -B5   -W6   =B10  -W8   +BYE  +B13   |    0.5      1      3    23.5    24.5    3.50 
 12 Gunawan,Marco        1476      WA  2.0 | =BYE  =BYE  -B1   -W7    --    --   -B5   +W10   |    0.0      1      2    29.0    31.0    2.00 
 13 Dindial,Nixon           0      WA  1.0 |  --    --   -W3   +BYE  -W5   -B6   -B10  -W11   |    0.0      0      2    26.5    28.5    2.00 
 14 Soutar,Gavin     (W) 1739      WA  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    |    0.0      0      0    25.5    27.5    0.00 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
      





Results - 2018 SSCC Rapidplay Championship