Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2020 Southern Suburbs Open

The 2020 Southern Suburbs Open ran from Tuesday 4th February until Tuesday 17th March, with 29 participants. The format was 7 round Swiss, and the tournament was ACF- and FIDE-rated. The time control was 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

The tournament was won by Ihsan Ferozkohi (7.0/7). Finishing 2nd with 5.5/7 was Dominador Andador. 3rd place was shared by WFM Kathryn Hardegen, and Andrew Hardegen (5.0/7).

More information (including FIDE Rating Report) is posted on the tournament Vega pages:

https://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2020/www2020%20Southern%20Suburbs%20Open/

Crosstable

2020 Southern Suburbs Open
 Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE    ARO1  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi,Ihsan                2335      WA  7.0 | +B24  +W19  +B2   +W3   +B4   +W13  +B5    |   26.5    29.5     0.0  1928.3 
  2 Andador,Dominador              1996      WA  5.5 | +W22  +B14  -W1   +B24  +W9   +W3   =B4    |   27.5    30.0     0.0  1980.5 
  3 Hardegen,Kathryn               2119 WFM  WA  5.0 | +W12  +B13  +W6   -B1   +W5   -B2   +W9    |   29.0    32.5     0.0  2015.0 
  4 Hardegen,Andrew                2089      WA  5.0 | +W26  =B18  +W25  +B6   -W1   +B8   =W2    |   27.0    29.0     0.0  1912.5 
  5 Geronimo,Brent                 1794      WA  4.5 | =BYE  +B17  +W15  +F18  -B3   +W10  -W1    |   27.0    30.5     0.0  1889.3 
  6 Taylor,Leon M                  2100      WA  4.5 | +B28  +W8   -B3   -W4   +B12  +W14  =B10   |   24.5    26.5     0.0  1772.0 
  7 Rasulov,Bekzod                  997      WA  4.5 | =B11  +W16  -W18  -B25  +B28  +F15  +F13   |   20.5    22.5     0.0  1725.5 
  8 Sheridan,Wallace               1521      WA  4.0 | +W9   -B6   =W14  =B16  +W24  -W4   +F19   |   23.5    26.5     0.0  1905.8 
  9 Ellis,David                    2037      WA  4.0 | -B8   +W21  +B28  +W19  -B2   +W16  -B3    |   23.5    25.5     0.0  1769.5 
 10 Geronimo,Harry                 1189      WA  4.0 | =BYE  -B25  +W17  +W11  +F18  -B5   =W6    |   23.0    25.5     0.0  1851.5 
 11 McAteer,Ian                    1799      WA  4.0 | =W7   -B15  +W22  -B10  +W20  +B18  =B14   |   21.5    24.0     0.0  1527.2 
 12 Gough,Dylan                    1635      WA  4.0 | -B3   +W27  -B19  +W17  -W6   +B26  +W20   |   21.5    23.5     0.0  1757.2 
 13 Soutar,Gavin                   1828      WA  3.5 | +B21  -W3   =BYE  +F15  +W25  -B1   -F7    |   25.5    28.0     0.0  2055.7 
 14 Roebuck,Derek J                1661      WA  3.5 | +B23  -W2   =B8   =BYE  +W26  -B6   =W11   |   23.0    25.0     0.0  1797.4 
 15 Gunawan,Marco                  1602      WA  3.5 | =BYE  +W11  -B5   -F13  +W21  -F7   +F24   |   22.0    24.5     0.0  1796.5 
 16 Gao,Oscar                      1630      WA  3.5 | =BYE  -B7   +W26  =W8   +B19  -B9   =W18   |   22.0    24.0     0.0  1726.6 
 17 Sun,Victor                     1501      WA  3.5 | =BYE  -W5   -B10  -B12  +W27  +B29  +W25   |   19.5    20.5     0.0  1464.8 
 18 Lugovskoy,Andrey               1760      WA  3.0 | +B27  =W4   +B7   -F5   -F10  -W11  =B16   |   25.5    27.5     0.0  1628.8 
 19 Leong,Voon Choon               1744      OS  3.0 | +W29  -B1   +W12  -B9   -W16  +B25  -F8    |   25.0    26.0     0.0  1870.0 
 20 Bultman,Grant                  1508      WA  3.0 | =BYE  =BYE  -B24  +W28  -B11  +W23  -B12   |   20.0    22.0     0.0  1670.8 
 21 Andrew,Christopher-Jack        1359      WA  3.0 | -W13  -B9   +W29  =BYE  -B15  =W24  +F27   |   19.5    20.5     0.0  1777.3 
 22 Milovanovic,Stevica            1443      WA  3.0 | -B2   -W24  -B11  +W29  -B23  +BYE  +W26   |   18.0    19.0     0.0  1569.0 
 23 De Vas,Yonal                    458      WA  3.0 | -W14  -B26  -B27  +BYE  +W22  -B20  +F29   |   15.0    16.5     0.0  1545.8 
 24 Simonds,Marcus                 1642      WA  2.5 | -W1   +B22  +W20  -W2   -B8   =B21  -F15   |   25.0    27.5     0.0  1760.6 
 25 Gunawan,Tjermin                1713      WA  2.5 | =BYE  +W10  -B4   +W7   -B13  -W19  -B17   |   22.5    26.0     0.0  1670.2 
 26 Prunty,Jon                     1571      WA  2.0 | -B4   +W23  -B16  +W27  -B14  -W12  -B22   |   20.5    22.5     0.0  1575.2 
 27 Berry,Alistair                  993      WA  2.0 | -W18  -B12  +W23  -B26  -B17  +F28  -F21   |   18.5    20.0     0.0  1616.8 
 28 De Heer,Alex                   1607      WA  2.0 | -W6   +B29  -W9   -B20  -W7   -F27  +BYE   |   18.5    19.5     0.0  1660.5 
 29 Zhang,Emily                     837      WA  1.0 | -B19  -W28  -B21  -B22  +BYE  -W17  -F23   |   16.0    17.0     0.0  1573.8 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       





Results - 2019 Southern Suburbs Open